Subbanner

Bowls

 

March-2011-001.jpg

Division 3 Section Premier Team 2011

 
002.JPG

Bowls Disc Logo

 

Pennant | Social Bowls | Pennant Draw | Results | Club Games | Links

 

 

Pennant

 

  • Saturdays (September to March) $10.00 Green Fees
  • Tuesdays (September to February) $10.00 Green Fees

 


 

Social Bowls

Winter Bowls

  • Mixed Social Bowls every Tuesday @ 10.30am - April to August (BYO lunch or order from the Bistro - $5.00 Luches available)

 

Carpet Bowls

  • Every Thursday

 

Bowls Events

Winners 2017 W Ogrodowski, T O'Connor, L Watson (Newport BC)

Runners-Up   P Rowe, P Neal, G Rooke(Simpson BC)

 

 Winners 2017: G Dubczyk, D Tobin, R Buntine (Hoppers BC)

Runners Up:     K Sherlock, M Davis, J Arthur (Femington/Kensington BC)

 

 


 

Pennant Draw

Click on a link below to view the corresponding draw.

 

 

Midweek Open Pennant Draw 2017-18

 

No.1 Side (Division 2 Section 1)

 

No. 2 Side (Division 4 Section 1)

 

 

Saturday Open Pennant Draw 2017-18

 

No. 1 Side (Division 4 Section 1)

 

No. 2 Side (Division 6 Section 1)

 

No. 3 Side (Division 7 Section 1)

 

 

 

 


 

Results

Tuesday Pennant - Round 7

Div 2: Newport (1) 2/54 lost to Williamstown (1) 14/57

 

Best Rink:  R Crawford, G Horton, B Kenny, C Harrap (+8)

 

Div 4: Newport (2) 0/41 lost to Williamstown (2) 16/67

 

Best Rink:  S Petrie, E Long, J Baker, N Heywood (-6)

Saturday Pennant - Round 7

Div 4: Newport (1) 18/91 defeated Williamstown (2) 0/64

 

 Best Rink: M Colless, C Wilkinson, J Haygarth, B Nichol (+10)

 

Div 6: Newport (2) 14/93 defeated Melton (4) 4/84

 

Best Rinks: J McGill, B Kenny, S Snowden, M Munn (+14)

                    B De Bomford, T Oliver, I Hardham, C Harrap (+14)

 

Div 7: Newport (3) 16/82 defeated Werribee (7) 2/59

 

Best Rink: S Dawson, K Nevie, D Morgan, M Jones (+11)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Club Games

Men's Results

 

CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - 17

 Club Champion -Wayne Ogrodowski

Runner-Up - Ron Smooker

 

 

CLUB PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - 17

Winners - J McBean, P Geran

Runners-Up - R Crawford, T Bradley

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies Results

 

CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - 17

Club Champion - Jan Haygarth

Runner-Up - Irene Hardham

 

 

CLUB PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - 17

Winners - Jan Haygarth/ Irene Hardham

Runners-Up - Cindy Bradley/ Tina O'Connor

 

 

 

 


 

Links

Bowls Victoria

Click Here
Bowls Australia Click Here