Subbanner

Bowls

 

March-2011-001.jpg

Division 3 Section Premier Team 2011

 
002.JPG

Bowls Disc Logo

 

Pennant | Social Bowls | Pennant Draw | Results | Club Games | Links

 

 

Pennant

 

  • Saturdays (September to March) $10.00 Green Fees
  • Tuesdays (September to February) $10.00 Green Fees

 


 

Social Bowls

Winter Bowls

  • Mixed Social Bowls every Tuesday @ 10.30am - April to August (BYO lunch or order from the Bistro - $5.00 Luches available)

 

Carpet Bowls

  • Every Thursday

 

Bowls Events

Winners 2017 W Ogrodowski, T O'Connor, L Watson (Newport BC)

Runners-Up   P Rowe, P Neal, G Rooke(Simpson BC)

 

 Winners 2016: I Hardham, L Morgan, C Harrap (Newport BC)

Runners Up:     L Milledge, J Parker, C Haldane (Werribee BC)

 

 


 

Pennant Draw

Click on a link below to view the corresponding draw.

 

 

Midweek Open Pennant Draw 2017-18

 

No.1 Side (Division 2 Section 1)

 

No. 2 Side (Division 4 Section 1)

 

 

Saturday Open Pennant Draw 2017-18

 

No. 1 Side (Division 4 Section 1)

 

No. 2 Side (Division 6 Section 1)

 

No. 3 Side (Division 7 Section 1)

 

 

 

 


 

Results

Tuesday Pennant - Round 5

Div 2: Newport (1) 14/66 defeated Laverton (1) 2/55

 

Best Rink:  R Crawford, G Horton, I Hardham, B Nichol (+19)

 

Div 4: Newport (2) 0/50 lost to Melton (3) 16/99

 

Best Rink:  S Dawson, J Munn, N Heywood, L Riley (-6)

Saturday Pennant - Round 3

Div 4: Newport (1) 16/95 defeated Altona Sports (2) 2/76

 

 Best Rink: T Bradley, P Geran, J Clarke, T O'Bryan (+15)

 

Div 7 (1): Newport (2) 2/79 lost to Buckley Park (3) 16/84

 

Best Rink: G Horton, E Neville, K Neville, C Harrap (+9)

 

Div 7 (2): Newport (3) 14/ 78 defeated Point Cook (2) 4/76

 

Best Rink: T Tritt, I Morrison, L Duncan, P Ford (+14)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Club Games

Men's Results

 

CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - 17

 Club Champion -Wayne Ogrodowski

Runner-Up - Ron Smooker

 

 

CLUB PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - 17

Winners - J McBean, P Geran

Runners-Up - R Crawford, T Bradley

 

 

 

 

 

Ladies Results

 

CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - 17

Club Champion - Jan Haygarth

Runner-Up - Irene Hardham

 

 

CLUB PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 - 17

Winners - Jan Haygarth/ Irene Hardham

Runners-Up - Cindy Bradley/ Tina O'Connor

 

 

 

 


 

Links

Bowls Victoria

Click Here
Bowls Australia Click Here